Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

California’s statute barring possession of assault weapons does not violate the Second Amendment, the Third District Court of Appeal held on Friday, rejecting the contention of a man convicted under that statute that he is entitled to a reversal based on the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision last year upsetting New York City’s ban on carrying firearms in public.

Defendant Alex Andy Bocanegra—who, on Jan. 12, 2020, armed with three firearms including an AR-15 style rifle, fired shots into the home of a man—contested the constitutionality of Penal Code §30605, which he was found to have breached. It provides, in part:

“Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”

Supreme Court Decision

That statute, he contended, is invalid under the high court’s June 23, 2022 decision in New York State Rifle & Pistol Association, Inc. v. Bruen.