Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Opinion Says Department of Water Resources Cant’ Be Held Liable for Contaminating Waters

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

A state agency s not a “person” for purposes of a statute prohibiting the release of harmful materials into California’s waters, the Third District Court of Appeal held yesterday.

Butte County District Attorney Michael L. Ramsey brought an action, in the name of the “People,” against the California’s Department of Water Resources (“DWR”) under Fish and Game Code §5650.1 seeking civil penalties and injunctive relief. That section provides:

“A person who violates Section 5650 is subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for each violation.”

Sec. 5650 forbids depositing into the waters “[a]ny substance or material deleterious to fish, plant life, mammals, or bird life.”

DWR violated that section, the People contend, by releasing waters from a lake into a dam in 2017 during floods. The theory was that controlled releases would protect the dam from damage.

‘Person’ Defined

Fish and Game Code §67 provides: