Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “[A] PAGA cause of action is not a transferable property interest and cannot be pursued by the personal representative of a deceased plaintiff’s estate,” Grover explained.

Instead of dismissing the action, Walsh allowed the defendant’s son, Forrest A. Huff, to prosecute it as personal representative of the estate.

Survivorship Statutes

The son pointed to Code of Civil Procedure §377.21 which provides that a “pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives” and §377.20 of that code saying:

“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period.”

 He also cited §377.30 which sets forth that “[a] cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest….”

‘PAGA Is Different’

Grover wrote: