Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Scheper ruled that the recording, or a transcript of it, was inadmissible because it had been made surreptitiously. There was, she found, a violation of Penal Code §632 which forbids recording a confidential communication without the consent of the other party.

Penal Code §633.5

However, the cross complainants—Geragos, the firm of Geragos & Geragos, and Setara Qassim, an associate in the firm—argued that an exception applied, rendering the recording lawful. Penal Code §633.5, they pointed out, provides that §632 does “not prohibit one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion….”

Their opening brief quotes the California Supreme Court’s 1991 opinion in Lubetzky v. State Bar as saying: