Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

A judge of the Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, in a dissent, has criticized the majority of a three-judge panel for applying a 29-year-old Ninth Circuit opinion interpreting a California statute rather than bowing to a more recent analysis of the law by the state’s intermediate appellate court.

Judge Patrick J. Bumatay was the dissenter and Judges Roopali H. Desai and Lucy H. Koh comprised the majority. Desai and Koh decided the appeal in a memorandum opinion.

At issue was the breadth of Code of Civil Procedure §352.1 which provides that where a would-be plaintiff in a civil action “is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”

1994 Decision

On June 1, 1994, in Elliott v. City of Union City, the Ninth Circuit held that the statute does apply to pre-trial detainees; on March 21, 2018, Div. Three of California’s Court of Appeal for this district declared that it does not.