Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] That’s because, Justice Peter A. Krause said in an unpublished opinion filed Monday, the attorney had already collected $109,374 as a contingency fee in representing his clients in their action against a homeowners’ association (“HOA)” based on mold damage. That amount, Krause declared, had to be deducted from the $412,075.94 paid by the HOA based on the clients, Drew and Elizabeth Prinz, having been prevailing parties in the HOA’s cross-action against them.

Fees were payable by the HOA in the cross-action pursuant to Civil Code §5975(c) which says that “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents” of a HOA, “the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”