Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “[I]f there is a resemblance between Brad Pitt and Christopher Jones it is not due to adoption of Christopher Jones’s ‘likeness,’ but a natural similarity in facial features combined with similar, but not identical hairstyles, and aviator sunglasses, which are common….In fact, existing case law does not support a finding that Brad Pitt, a world-renowned actor, qualifies as Christopher Jones’s ‘likeness,’ merely because he was wearing a hairstyle and aviator glasses that resembled Jones’s ‘look’ from a particular photograph.”

Exemption From Exemption

Subd. (a)(2) of §3344.1 exempts from its reach any “audiovisual work.”

However, subd. (a)(3) says that if a work “includes within it a use in connection with a product, article of merchandise, good, or service, this use shall not be exempt under this subdivision…if the claimant proves that this use is so directly connected with a product, article of merchandise, good, or service as to constitute an act of advertising, selling, or soliciting purchases of that product, article of merchandise, good, or service by the deceased personality without prior consent.”

Various actual products—such as a Ny box of Wheaties and a copy of TV Guide—are seen in the film,

Ford disposed of the contention that §3344.1(a)(3) applies by noting: