Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “…Brad Pitt as Cliff Booth is not ‘readily identifiable’ as Christopher Jones,” he declared. “Brad Pitt as Cliff Booth is readily identifiable as Brad Pitt playing Cliff Booth, given his degree of celebrity [status] and the absence of any attempt to disguise or mold Pitt’s face to Jones’s precise features.”

Publicity Statute

McKenna set forth four causes of action, the primary one being predicated on Civil Code §3344.1. That statute says in subd. (a)(1) that “[a]ny person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner…without prior consent from the person or” from the present owner of the rights “shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.”

One bit of evidence proffered by McKenna was that the movie’s chief hairdresser had stated publicly that the hairstyle used on Pitt was based on that of Jones.