Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Writ Petitions, Appeals

O’Leary noted:

“This case spawned numerous writ petitions, a dismissed appeal, one prior opinion (later ordered depublished), and another stayed appeal pending the decision in the instant appeal.”

At one point, an Orange Superior Court judge dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction based on the murder having occurred on the high seas, but the charges were re-filed. On July 29, 2013, Orange Superior Court Judge Gregg L. Prickett held that the court did have juridiction pursuant to Penal Code §778a(a), which provides:

“(a) Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state.”

Rejecting Kocontes’s argument that the statute applies only to crimes consummated in other states, O’Leary wrote:

“Based on the plain language of the statute, the crime may culminate anywhere outside California.