Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He went on to say that “a school district’s provision of public education is not generally understood as being carried out in the commercial, transactional manner that is characteristic of a ‘business establishment.’ ” The justice declared:

“While the phrase ‘all business establishments of every kind whatsoever’ must be interpreted as broadly as reasonably possible, its scope remains limited to entities acting as private business establishments.”

Minimum Statutory Damages

In in Civil Code §52(a), the act prescribes damages, per violation, “up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto.”

Groban said that “[t]he dispute here is not about whether Brennon and other plaintiffs who prove discrimination are entitled to relief—they clearly are” but the question was whether such plaintiffs “are entitled to pursue the specific remedies made available under the Unruh Civil Rights Act.”