Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

A developmentally disabled man who claims to have been sexually assaulted while in high school by classmates and a staff member cannot maintain an action against the school district under the Unruh Civil Rights Act, the California Supreme Court held yesterday in a unanimous opinion.

The opinion by Justice Joshua P. Groban affirms the Nov 13, 2020 denial by Div. One of the First District Court of Appeal of a petition for a writ of mandate filed on behalf of a man identified as Brennon B.

The act provides, in Civil Code §51(b), that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their…disability are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”

Unruh Act Remedies

Groban declared: