Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “The evidence is such that the claimant left indicating she would be on a mini vacation taking care of a sick relative, and then never returned to work nor made any attempt to contact the employer. Basically, the claimant abandoned her job.”

The board found that there was no evidence that Johar “made any attempts to contact the employer in the period between her last day of work and her applying for benefits.”

Streeter’s Opinion

Streeter relied heavily on the second sentence of §1256, saying that a person claiming benefits “is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than… to have voluntarily left his or her work without good cause unless his or her employer has given written notice to the contrary” to the Employment Development Department “setting forth facts sufficient to overcome the presumption.” He wrote:

“It is undisputed that she left her job in emergency circumstances with the employer’s approval, and thus for good cause.