Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Collins said:

“Nothing in Mahanoy is inconsistent with our sufficient-nexus test, much less ‘clearly irreconcilable’ with it…. Properly applied, our sufficient-nexus test avoids the concerns that the Court identified about school regulation of off-campus speech.”

Reliance by Epple and Chen on California’s constitutional analogue of the First Amendment is to no avail, Collins said, because California courts apply First Amendment precedents in interpreting the state provision (Art. I, §2(a)).

The plaintiffs also cited California Education Code §48950(a) which bars discipline of a student “solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.”

The posts by Epple and Chen were not “protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment,” so the Education Code provision did not apply, Collins said, adding that the challenge also fails in light of §48950(d) which says:

“This section does not prohibit the imposition of discipline for harassment, threats, or intimidation, unless constitutionally protected.”

The case is Chen v. Albany Unified School District, 20-16540.