Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In so proclaiming, she pointed to funding for 23 new Superior Court judgeships contained in the governor’s proposed budget.

That’s HOGWASH.

The current Court of Appeal justices and their ghost writers apparently have plenty of spare time on their hands, or they would not expend their energies so wastefully as they do.

Time and again, they will set forth in opinions, sometimes several pages in length, the facts involved in the controversy and the contentions, only to dismiss the appeal based on mootness or some other reason. Art. VI, §14 of the California Constitution does say that “[d]ecisions of the…courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated,” but the justices determine no “cause” where an appeal is dumped.

Members of the Fourth District’s Div. Two must indeed have a great deal of time to fritter away.