Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The words “29 years on the bench” are deceptive. During the 22-year period before he was hired as a commissioner, he presided over simple matters, now and then, as a volunteer pro tem.

His unfitness for judicial office is clear. So is that of his opponent whose ballot designation is “Attorney/Criminal Prosecutor” while, in fact, he is not a criminal prosecutor, but a member of a family law firm.

At least Murray has not made an untrue statement under penalty of perjury, as Singer did.

The perjury statute, Penal Code §118, applies to a person who “willfully and contrary to the oath” to tell the truth “states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false.”

Singer declared under penalty of perjury that he is “not a member of the Democratic Party”; he is; his statement was false.