Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] We thus deny Jose Ortiz Narez’s petition challenging the Board of Immigration’s (BIA) final order of removal.”

1984 Conviction

Ortiz was convicted in 1984, pursuant to a guilty plea, of voluntary manslaughter, receiving a six-year prison sentence. (He was also was convicted, in 2002, of corporal punishment or injury of a child.)

The non-citizen argued that because Penal Code §192(a) defines voluntary manslaughter as an “unlawful killing of a human being without malice...upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion,” it lacks a mental element and therefore does not entail moral turpitude. Lee responded: