Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Board reversed the license-suspension imposed on Bogle Vineyards, Inc. (Bogle) that was based on a supposed violation of Business and Professions Code §25502(a)(2), and the department sought a writ of review in the appeals court—which it issued. “We agree with the Board that the Department erred, and therefore reverse the Department’s decision and affirm the Board’s decision,” Justice Peter A. Krause wrote.

Wording of Statute

Sec. 25502 provides:

“a) No manufacturer, winegrower, manufacturer’s agent, California winegrower’s agent, rectifier, distiller, bottler, importer, or wholesaler, or any officer, director, or agent of any such person, shall, except as authorized by this division: [¶]…[¶] (2) Furnish, give, or lend any money or other thing of value, directly or indirectly, to…any person engaged in operating, owning, or maintaining any off-sale licensed premises.” The non-functional oven provided to a Raley’s store in South Lake Tahoe was used in a display, during “pizza month,” featuring a Bogle-branded oven, opened and unopened cases of Bogle, wine and a Bogle-branded pennant.