EDITORIAL
[…] Page 9
EDITORIAL
Editorial on Marina Torres Draws Comments
In the Tuesday edition of the METNEWS, there appeared an editorial titled, “Torres—a Liar—Is Unfit for Office of Los Angeles City Attorney” commenting on a campaign card disseminated as an insert to the Sunday edition of the Los Angeles Times portraying candidate Marina Torres as a “FEDERAL CORRUPTION PROSECUTOR,” which does appear as her ballot designation. As a matter of fact, she is a former assistant U.S. attorney for the Central District of California and is now in private practice.
The editorial notes that Elections Code §13107(a)(3) permits ballot designations comprised of “[n]o more than three words designating either the current principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate, or the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents.” It contests her eligibility to refer to a past occupation in light of a provision of the Code of Regulations restricting such references to candidates who would otherwise be bereft of a description, and asserts that whatever might be allowed to appear on the ballot, Torres is not justified in