Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] We conclude the answer to this question is yes.

“Second, if a related action was filed first and is still pending in a sister state (here, Utah), does the Clause compel a state court (here, California) to extend credit to and apply the sister state’s compulsory cross-complaint statute? We conclude the answer to this question is no.”

Wording of Statutes

Labor Code Sec. 925, enacted in 2017, provides, in part:

“Labor Code section 925 provides in full: 

“(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

“(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.

“(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.”

Code of Civil Procedure §426.30(a) says: