Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Wording of Statutes

Labor Code Sec. 925, enacted in 2017, provides, in part:

“Labor Code section 925 provides in full: 

“(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

“(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.

“(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.”

Code of Civil Procedure §426.30(a) says:

“Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

Resolution of Issue

Sec. 925 takes precedence over §426.30, Snauffer said, explaining:

“We recognize that section 925 does not reference Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, nor does it otherwise expressly state that it operates as an exception to the compulsory cross-complaint rules.