Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] San Diego Superior Court Judge John S. Meyer rejected a challenge to the requirement mounted by a group called “Let Them Choose” and, in a separate action, by the mother of a 16-year-old student.

“The superior court determined there was a ‘statewide standard for school vaccination,’ leaving ‘no room for each of the over 1,000 individual school districts to impose a patchwork of additional vaccine mandates,’ ” Dato recited. “On independent review, we reach the same conclusion and affirm the judgment.”

He pointed to Health and Safety Code §120335 which provides that the “governing authority” of any school district “shall not unconditionally admit any person as a pupil of any private or public elementary or secondary school…unless, prior to his or her first admission to that institution, he or she has been fully immunized.”