Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Vehicle Code Sections

Feuer resolved the appeal before the court by declaring:

“We affirm the trial court’s order sustaining Langford’s demurrer based on the Silvas’ concession at oral argument that Langford is entitled to immunity as an emergency responder under Vehicle Code section 17004. However, because Vehicle Code section 17001 provides an independent statutory basis for CHP’s liability based on Langford’s alleged negligence, we do not reach the scope and application of section 821.6 immunity, and we reverse the judgment as to CHP and remand for further proceedings.”

Vehicle Code §17004 provides:

“A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call..., or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”

Langford had been responding to an emergency call concerning an altercation on the freeway. The person he hit had been a passenger in an Uber vehicle but exited that vehicle, while stopped on the freeway, upon an order of the driver.

The case is Silva v. Langford, B312660.