EDITORIAL
[…] A truthful statement that she’s presently a civil practitioner cannot be imagined to have the same impact.
I |
T’S TRUE THAT “Federal Corruption Prosecutor” is her ballot title. That designation, to the discredit of her opponents, was not challenged. And if had been challenged in a writ proceeding, Torres might have been able to get by with it—though not legitimately—at least to the extent of calling herself a “Federal Prosecutor.”
That’s because Elections Code §13107(a)(3) allows ballot designations comprised of “[n]o more than three words designating either the current principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate, or the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents.”
Torres had been a federal prosecutor—though it does not appear that she handled corruption cases—during 2021. A judge might conclude that “Federal Prosecutor” would therefore be a proper designation.