EDITORIAL
[…] We do not see why attorneys should be penalized only if they lie about themselves or their opponents in a race for a judicial office. Whatever office is sought, an attorney brings dishonor on the legal profession through an attempt to perpetrate a fraud. We suggest that Rule 8.1—which, as presently worded, is mere surplusage—be amended to bar in any election for public office what Canon 5(B)(1)(b) proscribes in connection with candidacies for election (or appointment) to judicial offices.
Torres could—and in our view should—be disciplined under Business & Professions Code §6106 which sets forth that “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” And there’s Rule 8.4 which declares it to be “professional misconduct for a lawyer to”…“(c) engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or reckless or intentional misrepresentation.”