Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Metropolitan News-Enterprise

 

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

 

Page 8

 

EDITORIAL

 

Rob Bonta—No!

California Attorney General

 

 

R

 OB BONTA is the appointed attorney general of California. His primary duties are defined by Art. V, §13 of the California Constitution, which provides:

“Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly and adequately enforced….Whenever in the opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute any violations of law of which the superior court shall have jurisdiction, and in such cases the Attorney General shall have all the powers of a district attorney.”

Emphasis is added.

Statutes impose further duties.

But nowhere in the Constitution, the statutes, or any rules or regulations is there thrust upon the attorney general any functions or concerns that transcend the boundaries of the state.