Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Metropolitan News-Enterprise

 

Friday, December 23, 2022

 

Page 1

 

Barring Registered Sex Offenders From Juries Passes Constitutional Muster, C.A. Declares

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

The First District Court of Appeal has upheld the constitutionality of a statutory bar on registered sex offenders serving on juries.

“[T]he statutory disparity at issue withstands rational basis scrutiny and there is no denial of equal protection,” Justice Douglas P. Miller of Div. Two said in an opinion filed Wednesday.

He noted that Art. VII, §8 of the California Constitution provides:

“Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.”

Formerly, Code of Civil Procedure §203(a) precluded a person convicted of any felony from being on a jury but that section was amended in 2019 to exclude only some ex-felons, and §203(a)(11) includes registered sex offenders.