Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] ‘Marginal Intrusion’

“On balance, any marginal intrusion on liberty associated with adding license checks to the City’s DUI checkpoint is minimal and is justified by the important interest in road safety served by such inquiries,” Collins wrote.

There was probable cause to arrest Demarest, the judge declared, based on a belief that he was in violation of California Vehicle Code §12951(b) which provides:

“The driver of a motor vehicle shall present his or her license for examination upon demand of a peace officer enforcing the provisions of this code.”

The case is Demarest v. City of Vallejo, 20-15872.