Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Supervising Physician Designated

 Their services were provided to California Dermatology Center, Inc. under a delegation of services agreement (“DSA”) which designated Dr. Glenn Ledesma, a Beverly Hills dermatologist, as the supervising physician. The problem was that he did not provide meaningful supervision.

That, plaintiff Marisol Lopez contended, takes the case outside the ambit of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (“MICRA”) of 1975, which created the ceiling on damages contained in Civil Code §3333.2(b). She pointed out that under §3333.2(c)(2), the ceiling applies to medical services “provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”

Treating her daughter was not within the scope of the physician assistants’ licenses, Lopez argued, because they were confined to providing treatment under supervision.

Liu’s Opinion

Writing for a unanimous court, Justice Goodwin H. Liu declared: