Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] At Aviles’s urging, a wedding ceremony was conducted in a Catholic church in April 2013, and vows were again exchanged in September 2013, before 200-or-so guests, at a winery.

Mo Marriage Certificate

However, civil formalities were not observed; there was no marriage certificate.

Aviles did not learn of the invalidity of the 2011 marriage until after he filed for divorce in 2020.

There was no valid marriage, Aviles asserted, in opposing Jessica Vulovic’s motion for spousal support. He pointed to Family Code §2201(a) which declares that “[a] subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the life of his or her former spouse, with a person other than the former spouse, is illegal and void” unless the previous marriage had been dissolved or nullified, or if the previous spouse is, by law, presumed dead.