Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The court said:

 “We note that Charles was not the putative spouse of Helen. That status belongs only to the party or parties to a void marriage who the trial court finds to have believed in good faith in the validity of the void marriage….The trial court did not so find in this case.

“Helen was the putative spouse….of Charles….”

Family Code Section

The opinion cites Civil Code §4452, which is now Family Code §2251. Subd.(a) provides:

 “If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse.”

Ramirez relied on that section in responding to Aviles’s contention that once Jessica Vulovic realized in May 2011 that she was still married, she ceased to be a putative spouse. He wrote: