Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The untenable result is that current Deputy District Attorneys who run  against Ms. Huerta will be able to use the designation ‘Deputy District Attorney, County of Los Angeles’ while Ms. Huerta is limited to the designation ‘Deputy District Attorney.’ If anything, this juxtaposition misleadingly suggests that Ms. Huerta is or was Deputy District Attorney of another county.”

Hammond contends that Huerta may not properly use the title “Deputy District Attorney” because she does not presently hold that position. She maintains that reference in §13107(b)(1)(C) to “the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents” is limited by Code of Regulations §20714(d) to a circumstance where “the candidate does not have a current principal profession, vocation or occupation at the time he or she files his or her nomination documents.”