Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Melissa Hammond, a current deputy district attorney, brought the challenge on Monday on the ground that, under Elections Code §13107(b)(2)(B), “Attorney,” “Attorney at Law,” “Lawyer,” or “Counselor at Law” are the only permissible designations for Huerta.

Huerta’s writ petition was filed by Mark J. Geragos and Alexandra Kazarian of the downtown Los Angeles firm of Geragos and Geragos. It reveals that her chosen designation of “Deputy District Attorney, County of Los Angeles” was initially accepted by the Registrar-Recorder’s Office on Feb. 23, saying, in an email:

“Pursuant to Section 13107 (b)(1)(C), it appears that your ballot designation does meet the Elections Code requirements.”

Wording of Statute

That section authorizes a designation of “[n]o more than three words designating either the current principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate, or the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents.”

Upon further review, the county office determined that “Deputy District Attorney, County of Los Angeles” is more than three words, and disallowed it. (It also found her second choice, “Deputy District Attorney, County of Los Angeles, Retired,” to be unacceptable.) In an email of March 3, Huerta expressed disagreement with the determination, but said: “I only ask that ‘Deputy District Attorney’ be placed as my ballot designation until this matter is resolved.”

She was a deputy district attorney from Aug. 17, 1987 until March 26, 2021.

Other Candidates

The writ petition points out that other candidates are permitted to use the designation, “Deputy District Attorney, County of Los Angeles,” citing Elections Code §13107(b)(2) which says:

“For a candidate for judicial office who is an active member of the State Bar employed by a city, county, district, state, or by the United States, the designation shall appear as one of the following: [¶] (A) Words designating the actual job title, as defined by statute, charter, or other governing instrument.”

Sec. 13107(b)(3)(B) adds:

“If the candidate is an official or employee of a county, the name of the county shall appear preceded by the words ‘County of.’ ”