Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Citing Code of Civil Procedure §335.1, which provides a two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death, San Luis Obispo Superior Court Judge Ginger E. Garrett sustained a demurrer without leave to amend as to Horizon.

The plaintiffs appealed. Gilbert said that while an order sustaining a demurrer is not appealable, the court would exercise its prerogative of treating the appeal as if it were from a judgment of dismissal.

Their action against Horizon, the plaintiffs contended, was timely based on Code of Civil Procedure §340.3(a) which provides:

“Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced.”

Gilbert’s Opinion

Gilbert wrote:

“Plaintiffs filed their original complaint almost six years after Cardenas’s death. We assume, for purposes of this appeal only, that the complaint against Skiff and Potts was timely under section 340.3. But Horizon is another matter.