Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “This case was an obvious candidate for en banc review,” the dissenter insisted.

The Feb. 10 opinion was authored by Judge Ronald M. Gould and was joined in by Judge M. Margaret McKeown and by Jane A. Restani, a judge of the U.S. Court of International Trade, sitting by designation. It invalidated the conviction of Helaman Hansen on two counts of violating 8 U.S.C. §1324, the alien-smuggling statute the panel invalidated as unconstitutionally overbroad restriction on speech.

It provides that anyone who “encourages or induces an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law,” doing so for financial gain, commits a felony.

February Opinion

Gould wrote:

It is clear that subsection (iv) covers a substantial amount of protected speech.