Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The office will immediately END the practice of sending youth to the adult court system.

“a. All pending motions to transfer youth to adult court jurisdiction shall be withdrawn at the soonest available court date, including agreeing to defense counsel’s request to advance.”

Wording of Statute

Smith made his ruling on Wednesday. Late that day, the attorney for the family members, former Deputy District Attorney Kathleen Cady, told the METNEWS that she acknowledges the statute pertaining to a recusal of a District Attorney’s Office, Penal Code §1424, does not expressly confer standing on persons other than the defendant.

It provides that a recusal motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”

Cady said, however, that her “argument was that the recusal statute was enacted before Marsy’s Law was voted in,” noting:

“I relied on Marsy’s Law giving victims a right to justice and due process.”