Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Page 1

 

S.C. Broadly Interprets Cordless/Cell-Phone Privacy Act

Unanimous Court Says It’s Illegal for Participant to Secretly Record Conversation

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

It’s crime to record a cellular or cordless telephone conversation without the consent of the other party, the California Supreme Court held yesterday, reversing a decision of the Court of Appeal which interpreted the governing statute as being restricted to surreptitious records by third parties.

Chief Justice Tani Cantil-Sakauye wrote for the unanimous court in disapproving the interpretation of Penal Code §632.7 by the Fourth District’s Div. Two. That section—which is contained in the Cordless and Cellular Radio Telephone Privacy Act of 1985, a subpart of the Invasion of Privacy Act—provides:

“(a) Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment….”

Sec. 637.2 authorizes statutory damages and injunctive relief for violations.

Menetrez’s View