Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Once filed, they are public records.

“[T]here can be no doubt that court records are public records,” the Court of Appeal for this district said in its 1977 decision in In Estate of Hearst (noting that such records are “available to the public in general, including news reporters, unless a specific exception makes specific records non-public.”)

An opinion, once having been filed, may not lawfully be placed in some locked filing cabinet or otherwise placed beyond the public’s view. Penal Code §6200 provides:

“Every officer having the custody of any…any paper…of any court, filed…in any public office, or placed in his or her hands for any purpose, is punishable by imprisonment…for two, three, or four years if, as to the whole or any part of the…paper…, the officer willfully does or permits any other person to do any of the following:

“(a)…secrete.”

Judicial immunity does not extend to crimes.

While I don’t anticipate Willhite, Collins and Currey being carted off to the hoosegow in handcuffs, it remains that they did cause the court clerk to “secrete” public records. If not criminal, their conduct surely was wrongful.