Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Tristin Orozco of that firm on April 8, 2018, wrote to Bonura’s Tarzana attorney, Barak Isaacs, seeking an agreement that the default be vacated; Isaacs declined in a telephone conversation on April 9; in an email the next day, he said:

“We are not willing to stipulate to set aside the default and default judgment. Your client/insured was properly served.”

A default judgment was sought, with a copy of the request mailed to Ardin at his residence. Orozco on Aug. 3, 2018, granted judgment in the amount of $59,900.41.

Then, on Aug. 20, 2018, a motion was filed under Code of Civil Procedure §473.5(a), which authorizes relief where there had not been “actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him” and under Code of Civil Procedure §473(b), seeking relief from a default based on “surprise” and/or “inadvertence.”