Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The exception to Section 904.4.1, however, clearly contemplates counters that are less than 36 inches long when, as here, the counter is at an entirely accessible height of 36 inches or lower.”

The opinion continues:

“Because there are circumstances under which a counter built to be less than 36 inches long complies with Section 904.4.1, we hold that Starbucks does not violate Section 904.4.1 by failing to provide 36 inches of usable counter space for disabled customers.”

Maintenance Requirement

Also in issue in the cases was a Department of Justice regulation—28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a)—which provides:

“A public accommodation shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.”

Wednesday’s opinion says:

“…Section 904.4.1 of the 2010 Standards expressly contemplates counters that are built to be less than 36 inches long. As a result, we do not read §36.211(a) to require Starbucks to ‘maintain’ 36 inches of usable counter space.