Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He urged that the Court of Appeal’s decision be ignored given that “no other court of appeal has to follow Austin” and because the opinion is “deeply flawed,” charging that it renders §352.1(a) “virtually meaningless” and defies California’s rules of statutory interpretation.

‘Better Argument’

Gwin commented: “I’m not sure that’s a winning argument,” terming it, “actually, quite uphill.” He queried whether a “better argument” would not be the applicability of Government Code §945.3.

That section provides, in part:

“No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.

“Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.”

That is a stronger argument, Price agreed, remarking that the statute should have been invoked at the outset.