Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Then-Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Michael J. Raphael (now a justice of Div. Two of the Fourth District Court of Appeal) on May 25, 2018 granted summary judgment in favor of the defendant, proclaiming each of the causes of action to be time-barred. Goldsman’s letters, he found, starting the clock ticking.

On appeal, Naud relied upon §351, which provides (with emphasis added by Edmon):

“If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”

Applicability Not Shown

Edmon wrote:

“Even assuming that Rogers was a Florida resident as of 2002, Naud has not developed a record to establish how section 351 would apply to this fact situation. As Rogers argues, section 351 does not address a defendant’s place of residence.