Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Lazarin claims to be the biological father of Audrie Pott, and the cause he espouses is increased rights for actual fathers, including a change in the Family Code which now provides that an action to establish that a woman’s husband is not the father of her child “shall be filed and served not later than two years from the child’s date of birth.”

Civil Code §3344.1

The action against Lazarin was brought under Civil Code §3344.1, signed into law on Oct. 12, 1999. It provides that “[a]ny person who uses a deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from” the successors-in-interest to such rights “shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.”