Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Mihara wrote:

“The Potts’ cause of action plainly targeted statements made by Lazarin at his public press conference at City Hall and in his Facebook posts. His references to Audrie and uses of her likeness were indisputably ‘statements’ made “in...a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest.”

Noncommercial Speech

The Potts did not show a probability that they would prevail if the action proceeded, the jurist said, providing this discussion:

“The Potts argue that Civil Code section 3344.1, despite the obvious import of its language, is not limited to ‘commercial activity....’ We cannot accept this argument. Civil Code section 3344.1 expressly limits its prohibition to the unauthorized use of a name or likeness only “on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services....’ (Italics added.) We cannot see how the statute could be more clear that it is limited to commercial speech.”

He went on to say:

“At bottom, the Potts’ Civil Code section 3344.1 cause of action depends on their claim that the statute extends its reach to solicitation of funds for advocacy.