Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Justice Mark B. Simons of Div. Five wrote the opinion, filed Tuesday. It countermands a decision of Alameda Superior Court Judge Ioana Petrous who found that the DMV is proceeding appropriately in yanking licenses merely upon notice of a failure to appear, and without a conviction of the misdemeanor statute.

The case involves the interplay between two Vehicle Code sections.

Sec. 13365(a) provides that “[u]pon receipt of notification of a violation of subdivision (a) of Section 40508, the department shall take the following action” which is to “suspend the driving privilege of the person.” Sec. 40508(a) says that “[a] person willfully violating his or her written promise to appear…is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Simon’s Opinion

Simon wrote: