Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Edmon added the italics.

The presiding justice said although §6259 prescribes trial in “the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated,” this does not indicate an intent “to limit or withdraw the courts’ power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA.”

CCP §401

She went on to say that “in the absence of another applicable statutory provision, venue in the present case would be proper only in Sacramento County, where the records the Foundation is seeking are located,” and then pointed to such a statutory provision: Code of Civil Procedure §401, which says:

 “Whenever it is provided by any law of this State that an action or proceeding against the State or a department, institution, board, commission, bureau, officer or other agency thereof shall or may be commenced in, tried in, or removed to the County of Sacramento, the same may be commenced and tried in any city or city and county of this State in which the Attorney General has an office.”

The Office of Attorney General has an office in the City of Los Angeles.

Edmon found “no basis for concluding that section 6259 impliedly repealed C.C.P. section 401” and said that section and §6259 “may be rationally harmonized,” setting forth: