Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Accordingly, although the records sought in this case are not situated in Los Angeles County, the Los Angeles Superior Court nonetheless has jurisdiction over this action.”

She explained:

“On its face, the CPRA contains no clear indication of a legislative intent to limit the fundamental jurisdiction of the superior courts. To the contrary, section 6258 states that a proceeding to enforce the right to inspect or receive a copy of a public record may be adjudicated ‘in any court of competent jurisdiction.’ ”

Edmon added the italics.

The presiding justice said although §6259 prescribes trial in “the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated,” this does not indicate an intent “to limit or withdraw the courts’ power to adjudicate disputes under the CPRA.”

CCP §401