Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Affirming an order denying a petition by defendant Pain Management Specialist Medical Group and others to compel arbitration of a dispute, Presiding Justice Arthur Gilbert of Div. Six said, in an opinion filed Monday:

“Here we decide the qui tam action is not subject to arbitration because it is brought on behalf of the state which is not a party to the contract between the insurance company and the surgical center.”

Wording of Statute

Insurance Code §1871.7(e)(1), contained in the Insurance Fraud Protection Act (“IFPA”), Gilbert noted, provides:

“Any interested persons, including an insurer, may bring a civil action for a violation of this section for the person and for the State of California. The action shall be brought in the name of the state.”

He wrote: