Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The court affirmed the conviction.

 

The Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals has affirmed the conviction of a man for threatening in 2016 to kill presidential candidates Donald Trump and Hillary Clinton, rejecting the contention that his phone call to the FBI was for the salutary purpose of his getting help to avoid committing those deeds.

Circuit Judges Sandra S. Ikuta and Mark J. Bennett signed Monday’s memorandum opinion which rejects defendant Michael Wallenstein’s bid for a reversal of his conviction under 18 U.S. Code §879. That statute provides:

“Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm upon…a major candidate for the office of President…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

Circuit Judge Johnnie B. Rawlinson concurred in the result, only, with no indication of where she parted company with the majority.

‘Not a Joke’

Ikuta and Bennett wrote: