Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “It might be argued that applying the UFTA to a premarital agreement in which the parties agree that each party’s earnings, income, and assets acquired during marriage would be that party’s separate property would discourage marriage in cases, such as the present one, in which one of the parties has significant debts while the other party has substantial income. But the Legislature already has provided protection for the couple in such a case, by enacting Family Code section 911.”

That section provides, in part:

“The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate, except property insignificant in amount.”

Examining the particular agreement signed by Moyer and Schell, Willhite said: