Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Circuit Judge Milan Smith wrote the opinion which, for the most part, affirms District Judge John A. Mendez’s denial of preliminary injunctions sought by the United States in its challenge to three statutes.

Mendez, of the Eastern District of California, was reversed with respect to his decision not to block a requirement created by AB 103—codified as Government Code §12532(b)(1)(C)—that the state attorney general periodically inspect “facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California.” The purpose of the inspections is to uncover possible due process violations in government and private facilities with which the federal government contracts.