Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] She pointed out that the petitioner in Pereira (Wescley Fonseca Pereira), unlike Lopez, was not served with a notice of time, place and location of a hearing until after he had continuously resided in the United States for even years. Accordingly, she said, the high court had no occasion to determine if the required advisements could be contained in more than one document.

“The majority reads too much into the ‘use of the singular’ in § 1229b,” she maintained. “Title 1 U.S.C. § 1 states that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise– words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties or things....”

Callaghan added:

“There can be no doubt that Lorenzo had actual notice of the time and place of his removal proceedings well before his June 27, 2018 hearing.