Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

Gov. Gavin Newsom has failed in his bid to gain reversal of a judgment obtained by the Howard Jarvis Taxpayer Association and former state Sen. Quentin Kopp invalidating legislative action creating exceptions to a measure enacted by voters in 1988 banning the public funding of political campaigns.

The Third District Court of Appeal late Monday held that Senate Bill No. 1107, signed into law in 2016 by then-Gov. Jerry Brown, impermissibly contravenes Proposition 73, a successful 1988 initiative which added §85300 to the Government Code, providing:

 “No public officer shall expend and no candidate shall accept any public money for the purpose of seeking elective office.”

Senate Bill 1107 amended §85300 to read:

“(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a public officer shall not expend, and a candidate shall not accept, any public moneys for the purpose of seeking elective office.

“(b) A public officer or candidate may expend or accept public moneys for the purpose of seeking elective office if the state or a local governmental entity establishes a dedicated fund for this purpose by statute, ordinance, resolution, or charter, and both of the following are true:

“(1) Public moneys held in the fund are available to all qualified, voluntarily participating candidates for the same office without regard to incumbency or political party preference.