Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Three.

1989 Decision

The 1989 ruling came in Richard H. v. Larry D. There, it was alleged that the plaintiff and his wife came to a psychiatrist for counseling; the doctor engaged in a sexual relationship with the wife; the husband sued the doctor and the facility for which he worked.

Justice  Zerne P. Haning III, now a mediator and arbitrator, wrote the opinion which reversed a judgment of dismissal. He declared that the action was not barred by Civil Code §43.5, enacted in 1939.

It provides, in part: “No cause of action arises for: [¶] (a) Alienation of affection. [¶] (b) Criminal conversation. [¶] (c) Seduction of a person over the age of legal consent.”

(It also bars a cause of action for “Breach of promise of marriage.”)

Purpose of Statute

Haning wrote: