Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Nonetheless, the parties continued to live together and to have sexual relations for another eight months. On this record, the court could not issue a judgment of nullity under section 2210, subdivision (d).”

Matter for Legislature

He commented:

“Even were we to believe the statute is outmoded and to disagree with the policies that presumably underlie it, our decision is mandated by the clear statutory language. Such policy determinations and changes to California’s existing statutory law are matters for the Legislature, not the courts.”

Sec. 2210 was previously Civil Code §82, enacted in 1872. It stated as a cause for annulment:

“That the consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless such party afterward, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife.”

The case is Goodwin-Mitchell v. Mitchell, 2019 S.O.S. 2795.

Both parties were in pro per. Goodwin-Mitchell did not file a reply brief and, as a result, her request for oral argument was denied.