Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Yee argued that the districts’ request for various injunctions and declaratory relief requiring her to, among other things, “correct any unlawful reductions to the amount of subvention owing to the Districts” and refrain from artificially reducing that amount in the future was really a constitutional challenge to the Government Code sections appropriating the monies available for the controller’s distribution to various school districts.

Applicable Law

Code of Civil Procedure §341.5 sets forth in relevant part:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any action or proceeding in which a…school district…is a plaintiff or petitioner, that is brought against the State of California challenging the constitutionality of any statute relating to state funding for…school districts…shall be commenced within 90 days of the effective date of the statute at issue in the action.”

The section also defines “the State of California” as including “any of its agencies, commissions, boards, or public officials.”

The districts argued that theirs was not solely a constitutional challenge.