Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Robles, in pro per, filed a notice of appeal on June 15.

Government Code §995

At issue in the appeal from Hogue’s order is whether the district was obliged to provide a defense under Government Code §995 which provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2…, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.”

Section 995.2(a) provides that a defense may be denied an employee where “[t]he act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment.”

Moor’s Opinion

Moor wrote:

“In this case, the trial court correctly determined that the act at issue in the underlying lawsuit was Robles’s assumption of office for the City of Carson.