Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In an unpublished opinion by Justice Carl H. Moor, filed Friday, Div. Five affirmed the order by Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Amy D. Hogue denying Robles’ petition for a writ of mandate to compel the district to indemnify him in an action brought under Government Code §1099, which says:

“A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible.…”