Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] One knowledgeable observer pointed out to the MetNews on Saturday:

“I can find no record of him ever arbitrating any dispute. His own website NEVER mentions that he is an Arbitrator. No other legal websites state that he is an Arbitrator. Even Avco.com, [to] which you supply the information, doesn’t state he is an Arbitrator.”

MICHAEL P. RIBONS

Attorney

Under Elections Code §13107, as amended effective Jan. 1, the word “Lawyer” may be used “in combination with one other current principal profession, vocation, or occupation of the candidate.” Under the Code of Regulations, the word “principal” in that section connotes expenditure of “a substantial involvement of time and effort such that the activity is one of the primary, main or leading professional, vocational or occupational endeavors of the candidate.”

Arbitration Not Mentioned