Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Two years ago, Ribons also ran for an open seat, and used the same ballot designation as this year—but no question was then raised as to its accuracy. He came in fourth in a four-person race, receiving 10.26 percent of the vote.

Cole’s Battle

This morning, Superior Court aspirant Onica Valle Cole, who was discharged Jan. 3 as a deputy Los Angeles city attorney, will be in court seeking reinstatement of her preferred designation—initially accepted by the Office of Registrar Recorder, then bounced—of “Consumer Protection Prosecutor.”

She claims a right under §13107 to use one of “the principal professions, vocations, or occupations of the candidate during the calendar year immediately preceding the filing of nomination documents.”

However, under the Code of Regulations, prior positions may be used only if the candidate does not have a present profession, occupation, or vocation. Active membership in the State Bar is classified as a current “profession.”