Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Corrigan’s opinion left open the standard of care applicable to that duty. In addition to resolving that question, Zelon’s opinion on Monday holds that UCLA failed to show it had not breached its duty as a matter of law, and that it is not immune from liability for Rosen’s cause of action.

University’s Proposed Standard

While Rosen argued for the application of the “reasonable person” standard of care generally applied in negligence cases, the regents contended that a statutory standard of care should apply. Specifically, they urged Div. Seven to use the standard enumerated in Civil Code §43.92(a), which provides:

“There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is a psychotherapist as defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in failing to warn of and protect from a patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient’s violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.”

Though by its terms the statute applies only to psychotherapists, the university contended that it would defy logic “to impose a less protective standard of care on lay [school personnel] who don’t possess the same training and experience as [a psychotherapist].”